If you are a distributor, a dealer, or a procurement officer for a veterinary group, you are not buying one X-ray machine. You are buying a specification you will have to defend for the next five years — to a clinic that will complain the first time a feline thorax looks muddy, and to a service team that will ask you for a spare tube in year three.
That changes what matters. A clinic buying a single unit can lean on a sales demo. A distributor cannot. Every gap in the specification becomes your problem after the invoice is paid.
This guide covers the seven specifications that decide whether a veterinary X-ray quote is commercially safe. For each one, you get the number that matters, the range that is normal in 2027, and the question that exposes a weak offer.
The seven specs, in one line each:
1. Generator power and technique range — kW, kVp/mA envelope, and whether it is high-frequency.
2. Focal spot size — 0.3 / 0.6 mm dual focus is the working standard; 1.2 mm limits detail work.
3. Detector — flat panel vs CR vs film, plus pixel pitch, DQE, and tethering.
4. Table, stand, and SID — small animal vs equine geometry, weight capacity, Bucky and grid.
5. Software and DICOM — conformance statement, worklist, PACS integration, licensing model.
6. Compliance and registration — what the CE mark actually covers, and why “FDA approved” is a red flag.
7. Total cost of ownership and supply reliability — tube and panel life, spares, lead time, freight.
1. Generator power and technique range (kW, kVp, mAs, frequency)
What to check: continuous power in kW, the kVp ceiling, the mA available at each kVp, and the generator type — high-frequency (typically 20 kHz and above) vs single-phase.
| System class | Power | kVp range | Typical use |
| Portable / mobile vet unit | 1.5–5 kW | 40–100 kVp | Small animal, field equine, equine dental |
| Stationary small animal | 10–32 kW | 40–125 kVp | Clinic radiography room, full small animal caseload |
| High-power equine / mixed | 32–80 kW | 40–150 kVp | Equine stifle, spine, large-breed work |
Why it matters commercially: generator power is the spec that most often fails in the field, because it is quoted as a headline number without the envelope behind it. A “100 kVp” unit that only delivers 10 mA at 100 kVp is a 1 kW generator in disguise, and it will force long exposure times on every large-breed abdomen. Long exposures mean motion blur, repeat shots, and a clinic that concludes your brand is “not as sharp as the old film unit.”
Technique reality check: small animal thorax sits around 60–70 kVp at 1–2 mAs; abdomen around 70–80 kVp at 3–5 mAs; equine foot 70–80 kVp at 5–10 mAs; equine stifle 90–110 kVp at 20–40 mAs. If the generator cannot reach the upper end of that last row without pushing exposure time past roughly 0.1 s, it is not an equine-capable system regardless of what the brochure says.
2. Focal spot size and tube head geometry
What to check: the focal spot values to IEC 60336, the mA permitted on each focus, and the actual anode angle in the tube head.
Normal range in 2027: 0.3 / 0.6 mm dual focus for small animal and mixed practice; 0.6 / 1.2 mm for higher-power equine units. A single 1.2 mm focus is a red flag for anything described as a small animal system.
Why it matters: focal spot governs geometric unsharpness. At a 100 cm SID with the anatomy 10 cm above the detector, a 1.2 mm focus produces noticeably softer detail than a 0.3 mm focus — visible on feline paws, vertebral margins, and fine pulmonary patterns. It is also the spec that limits how much mA you can use: a 0.3 mm focus typically carries 25–50 mA, which caps output no matter what the generator can produce.
Watch for the “dual focus” claim without numbers. Some quotes list dual focus but only publish one value in the datasheet. Ask for the IEC 60336 measurement report, not the marketing line. Also confirm the collimator is a matched accessory with a light field that actually aligns — misalignment here becomes a repeat-exposure complaint that lands on your service desk, not the factory’s.
Related component: the collimator’s filtration and light-field accuracy are worth verifying separately. Inherent filtration should be stated in mm Al equivalent at the maximum kVp, and total filtration must meet the applicable standard for the kVp range.
3. Detector: flat panel vs CR vs film, and the numbers that matter
What to check: detector technology, scintillator material, pixel pitch, bit depth, DQE, panel size, and how the panel connects.
The three options, honestly compared:
| Flat panel DR | CR | Film / analog | |
| Time to image | 3–8 s | 60–90 s per plate | Chemical processing |
| Pixel pitch | 100–150 µm | ~100 µm (scan dependent) | N/A |
| DQE | 0.50–0.65 | Lower, plus scan losses | Limited by film speed |
| Workflow | Instant review, retake in seconds | Plate handling bottleneck | Darkroom dependency |
| Failure cost | Highest single component | Moderate | Declining relevance |
Normal range in 2027: amorphous silicon TFT with CsI:Tl scintillator, 100–150 µm pixel pitch, 14-bit, DQE around 0.55–0.65 at low spatial frequency, panel sizes 35 × 43 cm and 43 × 43 cm, wireless over 802.11ac with a battery rated 8–12 hours of normal caseload.
Why it matters commercially: the detector is 30–50% of the system value and the most common source of warranty disputes. Three points decide whether you can support it:
– Panel warranty length, stated separately from the system warranty. One year on a panel and three years on the generator is a very different commercial proposition from three years on both. Get it in writing.
– Tethering option. Wireless panels are expected in 2027, but a panel that can also run on a cable is a service asset: when a clinic’s Wi-Fi is unreliable, you have a 30-second fix instead of a return shipment.
– Calibration files and self-test access. Ask whether gain and defect calibration files are supplied, and whether a field engineer can run a flat-field correction without factory credentials. If not, every panel issue becomes an RMA.
For equine work, confirm whether the panel supports long-length stitching or whether the clinic needs a second panel. A single 43 × 43 cm panel plus software stitching covers most standing laterals; it does not cover a full thoracic spine study in one exposure.
4. Table, stand, and SID configuration
What to check: table length and weight capacity, tilt capability, Bucky and grid specification, SID range, and tube stand travel.
Normal range in 2027: small animal table 130–150 cm long, 100–150 kg capacity, floating top, integrated Bucky with an 8:1 or 10:1 grid at 103–115 lines/cm; SID 90–100 cm for small animal, 150–180 cm for equine standing work.
Why it matters: this is where generic “vet X-ray machine” quotes collapse into ambiguity. A quote that lists “table included” may mean a fixed steel table with no Bucky, which forces the clinic to hand-hold cassettes — a workflow that guarantees repeat exposures and a dissatisfied customer.
Three things to pin down before signing:
1. Is the Bucky integrated or add-on? An integrated Bucky with a matched grid is the difference between a radiography room and a table with a hole in it.
2. Does the tube stand reach the SID the species needs? Equine work at 180 cm requires a stand with that travel. Many mobile configurations top out around 120 cm.
3. What is the table’s patient capacity in working condition, not static load? A 150 kg static rating on a table that flexes under a 60 kg dog is a warranty claim waiting to happen.
Mobile vs stationary is a commercial decision, not just a technical one. Mobile units win on price and flexibility, and lose on repeatability: hand-held or arm-mounted tube positioning makes consistent SID and angulation harder, which shows up as technique variance across staff. If your market is mixed practice with a fixed room, quote stationary. If it is ambulatory equine or multi-site clinics, quote mobile and be explicit about the positioning discipline it demands.
5. Software, DICOM, and workflow
What to check: the DICOM conformance statement, worklist support, PACS/vendor-neutral archive compatibility, measurement tools, and the licensing model.
Normal range in 2027: DICOM 3.0 Store / Print / Modality Worklist / Storage Commitment; a Windows-based acquisition workstation; export to third-party PACS; veterinary measurement tools such as vertebral heart score, TPLO and TTA angle measurement, and long-bone alignment.
Why it matters commercially: software is the most under-quoted part of a vet X-ray offer. Two traps:
– Per-seat licensing. A quote that includes one workstation licence looks cheap until the clinic adds a second room or a remote review station. Ask explicitly: how many licences, what does an additional one cost, and is there an annual fee.
– No conformance statement. Without a published DICOM conformance statement, integration with the clinic’s existing PACS is a promise, not a specification. If the clinic already runs a PACS, this is the first document your technical contact will ask for.
Also confirm: does the software run the panel calibration, or is a separate factory tool required? And is remote support possible — a screen-share or VPN session — or does every software issue require an on-site visit you have to fund?
6. Compliance and registration: what the paperwork actually proves
What to check: the standards the unit is tested to, what the CE mark covers, and what your own market requires for registration.
The standards that should appear on the test report:
– IEC 60601-1 — general electrical safety
– IEC 60601-1-2 — electromagnetic compatibility
– IEC 60601-1-3 — radiation protection in diagnostic X-ray equipment
– IEC 60601-2-54 — particular requirements for radiography equipment
– IEC 60601-2-28 — X-ray tube assemblies
– IEC 60336 — focal spot characteristics
The CE question most buyers get wrong. For a veterinary device, the CE mark is generally applied against the electrical safety and EMC directives (Low Voltage Directive, EMC Directive, RoHS), not the Medical Device Regulation that covers human devices. That is normal and legitimate — but the certificate should say which directives it covers. If a supplier presents an MDR certificate for a veterinary-only unit, ask what exactly was assessed, because the scope does not line up.
The “FDA approved” question. In the United States, veterinary X-ray units are generally not subject to 510(k) premarket clearance the way human medical devices are. So a claim of “FDA approved” on a vet-only system deserves a direct follow-up: approved under what pathway, and can you see the documentation? What does matter in the US market is compliance with the electronic product radiation control performance standards for diagnostic X-ray systems and their major components, plus whatever registration your customer’s state requires at facility level. Knowing this distinction is a genuine sales advantage — it lets you walk a clinic through what they actually need instead of hand-waving.
The question that separates factories from traders: “Send the test report pages showing the model number, the test laboratory, and the standards list.” Model number matching the quoted configuration is the detail that matters. A report for a different model is not evidence for the unit you are buying.
7. Total cost of ownership and supply reliability
What to check: tube life, spare parts pricing and availability, warranty structure, lead time, freight packaging, and the electrical configuration for your market.
The numbers to ask for:
| Item | What to ask | Reasonable answer in 2027 |
| X-ray tube life | Expected exposures / years | 20,000–100,000 exposures, 5–10 years |
| Replacement tube cost | Quoted in writing | 15–30% of system price |
| Detector replacement | Quoted in writing | 30–50% of system price |
| Spare parts horizon | Years of availability after EOL | 5–7 years minimum |
| Warranty | Months, and what is excluded | 12–24 months; panel terms separate |
| Lead time | Days from PO to shipment | 15–45 days |
| Packaging | Export case standard | ISPM 15 heat-treated plywood |
Why this is the spec that decides your margin: the purchase price is a one-time number; the spares path is a five-year relationship. A distributor who cannot source a tube in year four either cannibalises a demo unit or loses the account. Ask for a spare parts price list at the quoting stage — a supplier who will not provide one is telling you something.
Electrical configuration: confirm 110 V / 220 V, 50/60 Hz availability and the plug type for the destination. For markets with unstable supply, ask whether the generator tolerates voltage fluctuation and whether a line conditioner is recommended. This single detail prevents a class of installation failures that look like generator faults.
Freight and documentation: request the packed dimensions and gross weight before you quote freight, and confirm the document pack includes the operation manual, installation manual, service manual, circuit diagrams, calibration certificates, and a radiation leakage test report. Missing service documentation is the most expensive omission in the whole deal, because it converts every technical issue into a factory dependency.
FAQ
What kVp and mAs do I need for small animal radiography?
Most small animal work sits between 40 and 100 kVp. Thorax is typically 60–70 kVp at 1–2 mAs, abdomen 70–80 kVp at 3–5 mAs. A generator with a 100–125 kVp ceiling and adequate mA at the top of that range covers a full general-practice caseload.
Is a flat panel detector worth it over CR for a veterinary clinic?
For any clinic running more than a handful of studies a day, yes. The workflow difference — seconds versus a minute or more per plate — reduces repeat exposures and staff time. The trade-off is that the panel is the highest-value, highest-risk component, so the warranty terms deserve more attention than the price difference.
Do veterinary X-ray machines need FDA clearance in the US?
Veterinary X-ray units are generally not subject to 510(k) premarket clearance in the way human medical devices are. What applies instead is compliance with electronic product radiation control performance standards and, depending on the state, facility-level registration. Confirm local requirements before quoting.
What is a normal lead time for a vet X-ray system?
15–45 days from purchase order to shipment for standard configurations. Custom table heights, equine stands, and non-standard voltages push toward the upper end. Add sea freight transit separately — do not let a supplier quote lead time as though it includes delivery.
How long should an X-ray tube last in veterinary practice?
20,000–100,000 exposures, or roughly 5–10 years in a busy small animal clinic, depending on technique and workload. Excessive exposure time from an underpowered generator shortens tube life, which is another reason the kW figure matters more than the kVp headline.
efore you send the next RFQ
Take the seven specs above and put them in the RFQ as numbered requirements, not as questions. Suppliers respond very differently to “state the mA available at 100 kVp” than to “please send your best price for a vet X-ray machine.”
The three documents that separate a supportable offer from a brochure: a technique chart for your actual caseload, a test report matching the quoted model number, and a spare parts price list. Ask for all three before you compare price.
[CTA] Need the seven-spec RFQ template as a spreadsheet, or a configuration review against a specific clinic profile? Request a quote →
Author: X Ray Machine Accessories
E-mail: newheekcn@163.com
Tel: +86 19015366638
Whatsapp:+86 19015366638
Company: Weifang Newheek Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.
ADD: E Building of Future Star Scientific Innovation Industrial Zone of No.957 Wolong East Street, Yulong Community, Xincheng Sub-District Office, Weifang Hi-tech Zone, Shandong Province, China